Westinghouse WGen7500 Review – Perfect Mid-Size Generator?

Westinghouse is one of the oldest and most respected manufacturers of generators and other electric products in the U.S. Westinghouse WGen7500 is one of their extremely popular generators in the WGen series that is great for emergency backup power, camping, and tailgating.

It is a mid-size portable quiet generator with decent run time, very simple maintenance, and enough power to run all the major appliances in a small house.

In this article, we have given a Westinghouse WGen7500 review based on noise, load, fuel efficiency, and portability tests.

Also, we have dug deep into the pros, and cons and how it performs under low, medium, and high loads.

Westinghouse WGen7500 Review

Westinghouse WGen7500 Review
  • Weight: 196 lbs.
  • Dimensions: 27.2 x 26.1 x 26
  • 9500 peak watts, 7500 running watts
  • Gasoline fuel type
  • 420cc engine, 6.6 gal tank
  • Starter type: Push button, recoil, remote
  • 11 hours runtime @50% load
  • CARB compliant
  • Noise levels: 64 to 70dB
  • Outlets: x2 120V 20amp, x1 120/240V 30amp,
  • Peak amps: 240V 39A, 120V 79A
  • Running amps: 240V 31A, 120V 62A

So first of all, let’s talk about its design. The generator is protected with a high-quality steel frame with cast iron sleeves. The whole design is compact and portable. Though it is a bit heavy, you can easily put it in the back of the truck and move it around thanks to those wheels and handle.

Like its elder brother Westinghouse WGen9500, WGen7500 is also equipped with a three-way starting, an electric push button, a remote, and manual recoil.

Modern Features Of Westinghouse WGen7500:

  • I like that Westinghouse is equipping their modern generators with remote start.
  • It saves a lot of time and energy when we need some power at night during camping but due to clumsiness we don’t wake up and start it. Remote starters make it so simple and convenient.
  • The electric start has an automatic choke, you can manually set it as well but prefer the automatic setting.
  • So out of the box, you will get a measure oil bottle, an especially designed funnel, spark plug wrench, remote, battery, and a float charger.
  • Westinghouse WGen7500 is one of the most fuel-efficient generators of the WGen series. They have especially designed this machine to run for a long time on a single tank.
  • So this machine is equipped with a 420cc engine that can produce 9500 peak watts and 7500 running watts. 7500 running watts is a ton of power, it will practically run anything in your house except for a whole-house AC.
  • So the control panel has x2 120V GFI 20amp outlets, and a standard L14-30R plug. All plugs have rain covers to protect them from moisture and dirt.
  • Furthermore, it is a plug-and-go machine so it is ready to use as soon as it arrives.
  • Westinghouse WGen7500 generator has a digital hour meter that can track runtime hours, frequency, and voltage. It is handy for maintenance reminders.
  • Like other Westinghouse generators, Westinghouse WGen7500 is also CARB, EPA, and CSA-approved.

Noise Test Of Westinghouse WGen7500 Generator

Westinghouse WGen7500 generator is designed with a pulse-Flo muffler that suppresses the noise. To this theory, I ran a noise test in my backyard.

  • From a distance of 30 feet away under 25% load, I was getting 67 to 68 dB
  • From a distance of 40 feet away under 25% load, I was getting 63 to 64 dB.

Compared to other portable generators of the same size and power, this one is particularly quieter, not as quiet as a HONDA, but decent enough.

Load Test Of Westinghouse WGen7500

It is equipped with a powerful engine and it is expected to provide 11 hours of runtime at 50% load.

I have other generators that I use with my trailer during camping and stuff, but I used Westinghouse WGen7500 a couple of times, and every time I gave it a load of around 7400 running watts, and 9350 peak watts.

I run some lights, a 15000 BTU ac, a small fridge, and other stuff. This generator runs everything at the same without overload alarming going off.

Once I cross the 7450 watts mark, I immediately reduce some load. Though it is equipped with overload protection I don’t want to risk anything.

Runtime And Capacity:

So Westinghouse WGen7500 portable generator is expected to run for 11 hours at 50% load. I have tested that theory. On a 6.6 gal tank at 55% load, it gave me 11 hours and 1 minute. I ran it at two intervals.

It was during camping in the bushes. The generator was around 50 feet away from the camp, gladly the remote works from that distance.

If you are looking for a powerful and fuel-efficient machine, Westinghouse WGen7500 should be on your priority list.

Comparing Westinghouse WGen7500 With WGen7500DF And WGen7500DFc

WGen7500DF is the dual-fuel variant, and WGen7500DFc is the dual-fuel with carbon monoxide sensor variant.

When I purchased my generator, I didn’t know about the WGen7500DFc variant, otherwise, I would have purchased this one.

The reason is, that carbon monoxide is a dangerous, odorless, colorless, and poisonous gas that can kill you in an instant.

The generators with CO sensors automatically shut down the generator when the concentration of carbon monoxide increases.

Other than carbon monoxide and dual-fuel capabilities, all the variants are in terms of fuel efficiency, noise, portability, and durability.

What Are The Cons Of The Westinghouse WGen7500 Generator?

The only problem I have is the weight. It is a heavy-ass generator weighing close to 200 pounds. I know it is a bit portable with those wheels and handles, but it is very hard to lift and place in the back of a truck, or in the RV (if space is available). It is made with nothing but steel.

Some people also complain about being too noisy. I don’t see any problem here, because what would you expect from a 7500-watt generator? Of course, it will be a bit noisy.

What Can Westinghouse WGen7500 Run For Home, RV, And Worksite?

Depending on the starting watts and running watts, a 7500-watt generator should run the following appliances in a home, RV, and on a worksite.

For Home:

ApplianceRunning WattsStarting Watts
Electric Heater20003000
Electric Kettle12003000
Electric stove20002000
Lawnmower10001400
Space heater20005000
Washing Machine11502200
Vacuum450900
Treadmill280900
Microwave8001700
Electric water heater40004000
Air Condition 10,000 BTU45002200
Television4004000

For RV:

ApplianceWattage
Space Heater2000
Window AC (10,000 BTU)1200
Air Fryer1500
Electric Oven2150
Refrigerator / Freezer700
Water Dispenser100
Clothes Dryer5400
Hair Dryer2000
Washing Machine1150
Projector220
Security system sensors, lights, TV, etc.1500 – 1800

For Worksite:

ToolWattages
Circular saw 8-1/4”1400
Jigsaw700
A band saw 14”1100
Table saw2000
Angle grinder500 – 1500
Electric chain saw 12”1100
1 Hp Air compressor1400
Hand Drill 1/2”600
Belt sender 3”1200
Hammer rotary1200

Customer Reviews

Westinghouse WGen7500 is maintaining 4.5/5 stars based on 4111 ratings with 76% 5 stars.

Should You Buy Westinghouse WGen7500? (My Verdict)

If you are looking for a mid-sized generator that can be used for either camping, tailgating, or as an emergency backup power source, then the Westinghouse WGen7500 generator should be on your list.

During my tests, I managed to get 11 hours at 55% load on a full tank, so it is fuel-efficient as well. This machine is not that noisy for a 7500-watt generator compared to other similar models.

Maintenance and assembly, both are simple. It is a bit heavy, but with a wheel and handle, Westinghouse WGen7500 is portable as well.

Westinghouse WGen7500 portable generator is a good option as a backup generator if you don’t want to spend a lot on whole-house generators. It will surely run most of the major appliances in your home including window ACs and stuff.

The reason I am reviewing and recommending this model is its versatility. It can be used for camping, tailgating, and as an emergency generator.

What I Like

  • Push start, remote, and manual recoil start
  • Preferred for emergency backup, camping, and tailgating
  • Not that noisy for a big machine
  • Transfer witch ready
  • Excellent runtime
  • Provide as much power as advertised

What I don’t

  • A bit heavy.

I am a passionate environment engineer, who has been in the solar, and inverter generator industry for years. I have been a part of multiple safety and environment-related courses such as IOSH, Fire Safety, Solid Waste Management, etc. I have been installing solar plants for residential purposes since 2018.

Hey there! Some links on this page are affiliate links which means that, if you choose to make a purchase, I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. I greatly appreciate your support!

Leave a Comment